10K Race

/10K Race
10K Race2020-04-02T12:02:57+01:00

10k Race – Friday 24 July 2020

We regret that the 2020 Twilight 10k has now been cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

All entrants will have their place automatically transferred to the 2021 event. Please see the following links for further details:

Press Release

Update for entrants

Prizes

All prizes are based on Gun Time. UK Athletics road races are competitive races – not time trials – therefore competition results, prizes and course records are awarded according to the order people cross the line not the elapsed chip time.

Full terms and conditions for the 10k can be found here.

Finishers

  • 1st male and 1st female – trophy and £50
  • 2nd male and 2nd female – trophy and £30
  • 3rd male and 3rd female – trophy and £20

Age Categories

A prize will be awarded to the first in each of the following categories:

  • Male: 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65 and 70+
  • Female: 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65 and 70+

Affiliated Team Prizes

Trophies will be awarded to the first male team and first female team.

Winners of 2019

10K Men

  1. Danny Rock 32:16
  2. Ryan Prout 32:53
  3. Ben Toye 33:24

10K Women

  1. Helen Davies 33:50
  2. Laura Thomas 36:53
  3. Alice Goodwin 39:21

10K Men

  1. Benjamin Carpendale 34:19
  2. Danny Rock 34:34
  3. Kurtis Swan 34:35

Winners of 2018

10K Men

  1. Jack Millar 30:40
  2. Alex Lawrence 33:21
  3. Ben Carpendale 33:46

10K Women

  1. Helen Davies 34:15
  2. Emily Moyes 35:58
  3. Sara Bird 37:54

10K Men

  1. Benjamin Carpendale 34:19
  2. Danny Rock 34:34
  3. Kurtis Swan 34:35

10K Women

  1. Megan Newton 36:22
  2. Odette Robson 37:21
  3. Laura Shewbridge 37:49

Winners of 2017

10K Men

  1. Ben Carpendale 34:19
  2. Danny Rock 34:34
  3. Kurtis Swan 34:35

10K Women

  1. Megan Newton 36:22
  2. Odette Robson 37:21
  3. Laura Shewbridge 37:49

10K Men

  1. Benjamin Carpendale 34:19
  2. Danny Rock 34:34
  3. Kurtis Swan 34:35

10K Women

  1. Megan Newton 36:22
  2. Odette Robson 37:21
  3. Laura Shewbridge 37:49

Winners of 2016

10K Men

  1. Richard Green, 35:26
  2. Steven Parry, 35:34
  3. Steve Fraser-Lim, 36:42

10K Women

  1. Emma Mortimer, 39:34
  2. Katy Snelgrove, 41:19
  3. Claire Weller, 41:25

10K Men

  1. Richard Green, 35:26
  2. Steven Parry, 35:34
  3. Steve Fraser-Lim, 36:42

10K Women

  1. Emma Mortimer, 39:34
  2. Katy Snelgrove, 41:19
  3. Claire Weller, 41:25

Enter the 10K Race below

Enter Now!
View Event Partners